site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

Get Adobe Flash Player


Winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

film categories

The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)
Ondine - Neil Jordan, James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Eamon - Seamus Byrne (Zanita Films)
The Secret of Kells - Paul Young, Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Zonad - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, John McDonnell (Element Pictures)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Script Film
Billy Roche, Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Margaret Corkery - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Darren Healy – Savage (SP Films)
Ciarán Hinds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Stephen Rea - Nothing Personal (Fastnet Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Janice Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Amy Kirwan - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Jade Yourell - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Simon Delaney - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)
Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank (Artificial Eye)
Michael Gambon - Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (Warner Bros)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Anne Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Nora Jane Noone - Savage (SP Films)
Ger Ryan - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)
The Bass Player: A Song for Dad – Niall McKay (Media Factory)
Colony – Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)
The Yellow Bittern – The Life & Times of Liam Clancy – Alan Gilsenan (Crossing the Line Films)

international categories

International Film
The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Let the Right One In
UP

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Penélope Cruz – Broken Embraces
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Vincent Cassell - Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, Winner will be decided via a public vote.

television drama categories

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Five Minutes of Heaven - Eoin O'Callaghan (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
B
elonging to Laura - Martina Niland, David Collins (Accomplice Television)
Best: His Mother's Son - Colin Barr (BBC Production in Assoc. with DoubleBand Films)
Father & Son - Michael Casey, Brian Kirk (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - Eoin Holmes, Niamh Fagan, Tricia Perrott (Great Western Films)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery (Parallel Films)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Pure Mule - The Last Weekend - David Collins & Peter Norris (Accomplice Television)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films / Rainmark Films)
Ciaran Donnelly - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Quinn - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Declan Recks - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Script Television
Frank Deasy - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Frank McGuinness - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC)
Eugene O'Brien - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
James Phelan - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Brendan Gleeson - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films, Rainmark Films)
Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment (TV3)
Liam Neeson - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Elaine Cassidy – Harper’s Island (CBS Paramount Network TV & Junction Entertainment)
Ruth Bradley - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Michelle Fairley - Best: His Mother's Son (BBC Production in assoc. with DoubleBand Film)
Charlene McKenna - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Stephen Rea - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Declan Conlon - Fair City (RTÉ)
Diarmuid Noyes - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Owen Roe - Val Falvey, T.D. (Grand Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dawn Bradfield - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Amy Huberman - The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)
Tatianna Ouliankina - Belonging to Laura (Accomplice Television)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle – Chéri (Pathé)
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Allison Byrne - Cracks (Optimum Releasing)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Ondine (Octagon Films)

Director of Photography
Suzie Lavelle - One Hundred Mornings (Blinder Films)
Tom Comerford - Savage (SP Films)
Ivan McCullough - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Ruairí O'Brien - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)

Editing

Mairead McIvor - Savage (SP Films)
Emer Reynolds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Ken Wardrop - His & Hers (Venom Film)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
The Take - Lorraine Glynn, Morna Ferguson (Company Pictures)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Pamela Smyth (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
The Tudors - Sharon Doyle, Dee Corcoran (World 2000 Entertainment)
Zonad - Eileen Buggy, Barbara Conway (Element Pictures)

Original Score
Brian Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Hannon - Wide Open Spaces (Grand Pictures)
The Henry Girls - A Shine Of Rainbows (Sepia Films)
Stephen McKeon – Savage (SP Films)

Production Design
Anna Rackard - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Take (Company Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Occupation (Kudos Film and Television)

Sound
Ondine - Brendan Deasy, Tom Johnson, Sarah Gaines (Octagon Films)
The Eclipse - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Treasure Entertainment)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Savage - Patrick Hanlon, John Fitzgerald, Fiadhnait McCann (SP Films)

television categories

Children’s / Youth Programme
On The Block - Tory Island - Hilary O'Donovan (Macalla Teo)
Aisling's Diary - Triona Campbell (CR Entertainment)
Ballybraddan - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Paul Williams Investigates: The Battle for the Gasfield - Paul Williams (Praxis Pictures)
Prime Time Investigates: Travellers - On the Edge - David Doran, Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)
Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists - Darragh Macintyre (BBC NI)

Documentary Series
Blood of the Irish - Brian Hayes (Crossing the Line Films)
Bóthar go dtí an White House - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
I See A Darkness - Alan Gilsenan (Yellow Asylum Films)
Teorainn (Border) - Fiona Keane (DoubleBand Films)

Single Documentary
Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous - Charlie McCarthy (Icebox Films)
Abuse of Trust: Sins of the Fathers - Jerome Hughes (TV3)
The Forgotten Irish - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo TV)
The House - Tanya Doyle (Marmalade Films)

Entertainment Programme
The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwil)
The All Ireland Talent Show - Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
The Savage Eye – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Xposé - The Stephen Gately Tribute - Debbie O'Donnell (TV3)

News Programme
TV3 News at 5.30 – Conor Tiernan (TV3)
BBC Newsline – Angelina Fusco (BBC NI)
City Channel News – Jennifer O’Leary (City Channel)

Factual Programme
Nightly News with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Darren Smith (Kite Entertainment)
Killers - O'Reilly - Sarah Share, Jackie Larkin, Linda Cullen (Coco Television)
Welcome to my World - Trisha Canning (Loosehorse)

Sports
Grand Slam Journey - Dave Berry (RTÉ)
GAA Beo - (Nemeton TV)
Pride of The Parish - Cormac Hargaden (Loosehorse)
Shay Elliot - Cycle of Betrayal - Martin Dwan (Zampano Productions)

others

Special Irish Language Award
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - Aoife Fagan, Eoin Holmes, Tricia Perrot (Great Western Films)
CSÍ - Kevin Cummins (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Animation
The Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Hasan Everywhere - Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Productions)
The Polish Language - Alice Lyons
Trolley Boy - Teemu Auersalo (Still Films)

Short Film
Runners - Rob Burke, Ronan Burke - (Black Sheep Productions)
If I Should Fall Behind - Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films / Tilted Pictures)
Moore Street Masala - David O'Sullivan (Fish Films)
Sunshower - Liam Gavin (Samson Films)

Rising Star Award, sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board
Tomm Moore – Director/Producer
Margaret Corkery – Writer/Director
Darren Healy – Actor
Brendan Muldowney – Writer/Director
Robert Sheehan – Actor
Ken Wardrop - Director

Lifetime Achievement Award
John Boorman