site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

Get Adobe Flash Player


Winners of the 3rd Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

JURY AWARDS

AWARDS IN FILM

Best Film Award Winner: Pavee Lackeen
Mickybo & Me
The Mighty Celt
Pavee Lackeen
Tara Road
Trouble With Sex

Best Director Award Winner: Terry GeorgeHotel Rwanda
Anthony Byrne – Short Order
Fintan Connolly – Trouble With Sex
Terry George – Hotel Rwanda
Perry Ogden – Pavee Lackeen

Best Cinematography Award Winner: Seamus Mc Garvey- Sahara
Seamus Deasy - The Mighty Celt
Brendan Galvin - Flight Of The Phoenix
Seamus Mc Garvey - Sahara
Owen Mc Polin - Trouble With Sex

Best Music in a Film Award Winner: Gregory Magee - Winter’s End
Niall Byrne - Short Order
Niall Byrne - Trouble With Sex
Gregory Magee - Winter’s End
Fiachra Trench - The Boys & Girl From County Clare

Best Script for Film Award Winner: Terry George & Keir Pearson - Hotel Rwanda
Anthony Byrne - Short Order
Pearse Elliott - The Mighty Celt
Terry George - Hotel Rwanda
Terry Loane - Mickybo & Me

Best Production Design for Film Award Winner: Eleanor Wood & Laura Bowe - Short Order
Laurent Mellet & Steven Kingston – Trouble With Sex
Tom Mc Cullagh - Mickybo & Me 
Anna Rackard - Boy Eats Girl 
Eleanor Wood & Laura Bowe - Short Order 

Best Costume Design for Film Award Winner: Hazel Webb-Crozier  - Mickybo & Me
Susan Scott - Boy Eats Girl
Marian Smyth - Trouble With Sex 
Hazel Webb-Crozier  - Mickybo & Me 
Judith Williams - Short Order 

AWARDS IN ACTING

Best Actor in a Feature Film Award Winner: Liam Neeson - Kinsey
Gabriel Byrne - Wah Wah
Cillian Murphy - Red Eye 
Liam Neeson - Kinsey
Aidan Quinn - Convicted

Best Actress in a Feature Film Award Winner: Renee Weldon  - Trouble With Sex
Andrea Corr - The Boys & Girl From County Clare
Jillian Bradbury - Winter’s End
Winnie Maughan - Pavee Lackeen 
Renee Weldon  - Trouble With Sex

Best Supporting Actor Film Award Winner: Sean McGinley - On A Clear Day
David Kelly - Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
Sean McGinley - On A Clear Day 
Cillian Murphy  - Batman Begins 
Tagdh Murphy - Boy Eats Girl 

Best Supporting Actress Film Award Winner: Charlotte Bradley - The Boys & Girl From County Clare
Charlotte Bradley - The Boys & Girl From County Clare 
Nora Jane Noone  - The Descent 
Deirdre O’ Kane  - Boy Eats Girl 
Tatianna Ouliankina  - Short Order 

Best Actor in Television Award Winner: Tom Murphy
Allen Leech - Love Is The Drug 
Finbar Lynch – Proof 2
Tom Murphy - Pure Mule 
James Nesbitt - Murphy’s Law 

Best Actress in Television Award Winner: Dawn Bradfield – Pure Mule
Dawn Bradfield – Pure Mule
Elaine Cassidy – Fingersmith
Anne Marie Duff – Shameless
Aisling O’ Sullivan – The Clinic

Best Supporting Actor in Television Award Winner: Gary Lydon
Garrett Lombard  - Pure Mule 
Gary Lydon - The Clinic 
John Lynch - The Baby War 
Chris O’Dowd  - The Clinic

Best Supporting Actress in Television Award Winner: Eileen WalshPure Mule
Eva Birthistle - The Baby War
Tine Kellegher - Showbands
Eleanor Methevan – Love Is The Drug
Eileen Walsh – Pure Mule

Best Short Fiction Award Winner: Six Shooter
George – Rory Bresnihan & John Butler
Jellybaby – Ronan and Rob Burke
Ouch – Ken Wardrop
Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh

Best Animation Award Winner: Cúilín Dualach
Agricultural Report – Barley Films
Cúilín Dualach – Cartoon Saloon
Dick Terrapin – Vinegar Hill Productions
Not There Yet – Monster Animation

BSE/IFB & NIFTCBreakthrough Talent Award Winner: Perry Ogden - Pavee Lackeen
Daniel O’Hara - Fluent Dysphasia
Terry Loane - Mickybo & Me 
Martin McDonagh - Six Shooter 
Perry Ogden - Pavee Lackeen

AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama Award Winner: Emer Reynolds - Shameless
J. Patrick Duffner - Short Order 
Emer Reynolds - Shameless 
Ray Roantree - Trouble With Sex
Ben Yates - Love Is The Drug

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama Award Winner: Pure Mule
Boy Eats Girl - Patrick Drummond, Tom Johnson, John Fitzgerald & Stuart Bruce 
Pure Mule – Philippe Faujas, Niall Brady & Ken Galvin
Short Order – Ray Cross, Nikki Moss, John Fitzgerald & Peter Blayney
Showbands - Karl Merren, Nicky Moss & Ken Galvin

AWARDS IN TELEVISION

Best TV Drama / Drama Series Award Winner: Love Is The Drug
Love Is The Drug – Saffron Pictures / RTÉ
Murphy’s Law – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC NI
Pure Mule – Accomplice Television / RTÉ
Showbands – Parallel Films / RTÉ

Best Current Affairs Programme Award Winner; Prime Time Investigates: Home Truths - RTÉ
Prime Time Investigates: Home Truths - RTÉ
Prime Time Investigates: The Money Pit – RTÉ
Insight: When Hospitals Kill - UTV
Spotlight: Dirty Secrets - BBC

Best News Programme Award Winner: BBC Newsline – BBC
BBC Newsline – BBC
Nuacht TG4 – TG4
RTÉ News – RTÉ
Sky News Ireland – Sky News

Best Children’s / Youth Programme Award Winner: Pic Me
Go For It – Adare Productions / RTÉ
The Island Of Inis Cool – Terraglyph – Telegael Teo / TG4
Pic Me – Jam Media
What’s The Story? – Media Circus Ltd / RTÉ

Best Entertainment Award Winner: Stew
Killinaskully  - The Short Comedy Theatre Company / RTÉ
The Panel – Happy Endings / RTÉ
Stew – Grand Pictures / RTÉ
Wild Trials – Crossing The Line Films / RTÉ

Best Lifestyle Programme Award Winner: Show Me The Money
Neelo KKK – Adare Productions / TG4
Mother Knows Best - Stopwatch Productions / RTÉ
The Snip – Power Pictures / RTÉ
Show Me The Money – Independent Pictures / RTÉ

Best Sports Feature Award Winner: Marooned
Coach – Motive Productions
The Crossing – BBC
Final Words: Hurling ’04 – RTÉ
Marooned – Motive Productions

Best Documentary in the English Language Award Winner: John McGahern: A Private World
Haughey – Mint Productions / RTÉ
John McGahern: A Private World – Hummingbird Productions Ltd. / RTÉ
Macintyre’s Underworld: Gangsters – Extreme Productions / TV3
My Name Is Paul – BBC NI

Best Documentary in the Irish Language Award Winner: Concerto Chaitlín Maude
An Bathadh Mór – Vertigo Films
Concerto Chaitlín Maude – EO Teilifís
Cosc Ar Ghnéas – Louis Marcus Productions
Iran: An Bealach In Airde – Crossing The Line Films Ltd

Best Director TV Drama / Drama Series Award Winner: Pure Mule – Declan Recks
Fingersmith – Aisling Walsh
Pure Mule – Declan Recks
Pure Mule – Charlie Mc Carthy
Shameless – Dearbhla Walsh

Special Award Recipient

Lifetime Achievement Award recipient – David Kelly

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

O2 TV Personality Of The Year Award Winner: Mark Cagney – TV3
Mark Cagney – TV3
Aoife Ní Thuairisg – TG4
Stephen Nolan – BBC
Gráinne Seoige – Sky News Ireland
Pat Shortt – RTÉ

AIB Best Irish Film Award Winner: Inside I’m Dancing
Adam & Paul
Headrush
Inside I’m Dancing
Mickybo & Me

Avica Best International Actor Award Winner: Mickey Rourke – Sin City
Christian Bale – Batman Begins
Johnny Depp - Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
Brad Pitt – Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Mickey Rourke – Sin City

Jameson Best International Film  Award Winner: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Batman Begins
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Crash
Sin City

Pantene Best International Actor Award Winner: Gillian Anderson – The Mighty Celt
Gillian Anderson – The Mighty Celt
Drew Barrymore – The Perfect Catch
Dakota Fanning – War of the Worlds
Natalie Portman – Garden State