site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

Get Adobe Flash Player


Winners of the 6th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

film categories

Film

Hunger - Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch (Blast! Films)
32A – Tommy Weir (Janey Pictures)
A Film With Me In It - Alan Moloney, Susan Mullen (Parallel Film Productions)
The Escapist – Alan Moloney, Adrian Sturges (Parallel Film Productions / Picture Farm)
Kisses – Macdara Kelleher, Lance Daly (Element Pictures Distribution)

Director Film

Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Ian Fitzgibbon, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)
Declan Recks, Eden - (Samson Films)

Script Film

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)
Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Mark Doherty, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Enda Walsh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film

Michael Fassbender, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Colin Farrell, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)
Dylan Moran, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film

Eileen Walsh, Eden - (Samson Films)
Jenn Murray, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)
Kelly O'Neill, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Saoirse Ronan, City of Ember - (Entertainment)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film

Liam Cunningham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Stuart Graham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Gerard McSorley, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)
Peter O'Toole, Dean Spanley - (General Film Corporation)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film

Saoirse Ronan, Death Defying Acts - (Lionsgate UK)
Sarah Bolger, The Spiderwick Chronicles - (Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies)
Lesley Conroy, Eden - (Samson Films)
Ger Ryan, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

George Morrison Feature Documentary Award

Waveriders - Margo Harkin, Joel Conroy (Besom Productions Ltd)
Dambé - The Mali Project - Dearbhla Glynn, Vanessa Gildea (Luachra Productions)
Gabriel Byrne: Stories From Home – Pat Collins, Tina Moran (South Wind Blows)
Saviours - Liam Nolan / Ross Whitaker (Street Films)
Seaview - Nicky Gogan, Maya Derrington (Still Films)

international categories

International Film

In Bruges (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Miramax Films)
Man On Wire (Icon Film Distribution)
Wall E (Disney/Pixar)

International Actor

Robert Downey Jr, Iron Man (Paramount Pictures and Marvel Entertainment)
Casey Affleck, Gone Baby Gone (Miramax Films)
Josh Brolin, W (Lionsgate Films)
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess (Pathé)

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*

Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia!
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
Emma Thompson, Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)

television drama categories

Single Drama / Drama Serial

Whistleblower - Siobhan Bourke, Peter Norris, Kathryn Lennon, Lesley McKimm, Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)
George Gently 2 - Element Pictures / Company Pictures (BBC)
The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce - Niall Fulton, Essential Media & Entertainment (RTÉ)
Little White Lie - Ed Guiney, Element Pictures (RTÉ)
School Run - Paul Donovan, Grand Pictures (TV3)

Drama Series / Soap

The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan, World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)
The Clinic - Mary Callery, Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Raw - Michael Parke, Ecosse Films  / Octagon Films (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún - Ros na Rún (TG4)

Director Television

Ciaran Donnelly, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)
Dermot Boyd, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)
Dearbhla Walsh, Little Dorrit - (BBC)
Kieron J. Walsh, Raw - Ecosse Films / Octagon Films (RTÉ)

Script Television

Graham Linehan, The I.T. Crowd - (talkbackTHAMES)
Stuart Carolan & Barry Murphy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)
Rob Heyland, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)
Peter McKenna, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television

Aidan Gillen, The Wire - Warner Bros International Television Distribution (TG4)
Dominic Mafham, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)
Stanley Townsend, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

Actress In a Lead Role – Television

Charlene McKenna, Raw - Ecosse Films  / Octagon Films (RTÉ)
Elaine Cassidy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures(RTÉ)
Deirdre O'Kane, Bittersweet - Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Peter O'Toole, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)
Michael Fassbender, The Devil's Whore - (Company Pictures/Power Television)
David Herlihy, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
John Kavanagh, George Gently - Element Pictures/Company Pictures (BBC)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television

Maria Doyle Kennedy, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)
Orla Brady, Mistresses - (Ecosse Films for BBC One)
Hilda Fay, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)
Amy Huberman, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design

Joan Bergin, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)
Driscoll Calder, 32A - (Janey Pictures)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh, Brideshead Revisited - (Ecosse Films)
Leonie Prendergast, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Director of Photography

PJ Dillon, 32A - (Janey Pictures)
Seamus Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Owen McPolin, Little Dorrit - (BBC)
Fergal O'Hanlon, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Editing

J. Patrick Duffner, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Shane Sutton, Fight or Flight - (Good Dog Films Limited)
Ben Yeates, Raw - (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films for RTÉ)
Gareth Young, Eden - (Samson Films)

Make Up & Hair – sponsored by MAC

Sharon Doyle & Dee Corcoran, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)

Eileen Buggy & Morna Ferguson, George Gently - (Element Pictures / Company Pictures)
Joni Galvin & Muriel Bell, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)
Liz Byrne, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Original Score

David Holmes, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
David Holmes, Cherrybomb - (Generator Entertainment, Octogan Films, and Green Park Films)
Stephen McKeon, Niko & The Way To The Stars - (Magma Films)
Anna Rice, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Production Design

Tom McCullagh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Tom Conroy, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)
John Paul Kelly, The Other Boleyn Girl - (Universal)
David Wilson, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Sound

Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Brendan Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
John Fitzgerald, Patrick Drummond & Caoimhe Doyle, Niko and the Way to the Stars - (Magma Films)
Paul Maynes, Niall Brady & Garret Farrell, Waveriders - (Element Pictures Distribution)

television categories

Children’s  / Youth Programme

Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)
Aisling's Diary –Triona Campbell, Campbell Ryan Productions (RTÉ)
Funky Fables - John Rice, Jam Media Ltd (BBC)
Quizone - Lisa McGrath, Vision Independent Productions (RTÉ)

Current Affairs

Cocaine (Prime Time Investigates) - Paul Loughlin / Sean Mac Giolla Phadraig, Keelin Shanley / Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)
A Lost Boy (Spotlight) – Gwyneth Jones, Darragh MacIntyre(BBC)
Slave Labour Ireland (Prime Time Investigates) - Michael Hughes, Paul Maguire (RTÉ)
Teen Bullying (Prime Time Investigates) - Frank Shouldice, Oonagh Smyth (RTÉ)

Documentary Series

Bertie - Steve Carson, Mint Productions (RTÉ)
Death or Canada - Stephen Rooke, Tile Films / Ballinran Productions(RTÉ)
How the Irish Have Sex – Martin Danneels, Red Pepper Productions (TV3)
Mobs Mhericeá - Dathai Keane, Abú Media (TG4)

Single Documentary

Cromwell In Ireland - Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films (RTÉ)
Brian Keenan: Back to Beirut - Moore Sinnerton, Chistera Productions (BBC)
Patrick McCabe: Blood Relations - Dara McCluskey, Midas Productions (RTÉ)
Pimpernel sa Vatican - Brian Willis, Igloo films (TG4)

Entertainment Programme

The Apprentice - Larry Bass, Screentime Shinawil (TV3)
The Panel - Neil Delamare, Happy Endings Productions (RTÉ)
The Podge and Rodge Show - Jim Jennings (RTÉ)
Tubridy Tonight – Kathy Fox (RTÉ)

Factual Programme

In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)
Ballet Chancers - Jean Devlin, Animo (RTÉ)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Fiona Looney, Animo / Kite Entertainment (RTÉ)
Who Do You Think You Are? - Gerry Hoban, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

Sport

Troid Fhuilteach (A Bloody Canvas) - Andrew Gallimore, Fastnet Films, TG4
Brief Encounters of the Sporting Mind - Garry Keane, GMarshTV (Setanta)
Euro 2008 - Bill O'Herlihy (RTÉ)
Road to Croker... With Bertie Ahern - Cormac Hargaden, Loosehorse (RTÉ)

others

Animation

Granny O'Grimm - Brown Bag Films
Days Like This - Flickerpix (BBCNI)
Niko and the Way to the Stars - Magma Films
On The Air: Hypnotised Hen - Flickerpix (BBCNI)

Short Film

The Door – Juanita Wilson (Octagon Films)

An Ranger – PJ Dillon (Carbon Films)
Martin – Seán Branigan (Elk Films)
Of Best Intentions – Brian Durnin (Red Rage Films for RTÉ)

Special Irish Language

In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)
Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)
Fairytale of Kathmandu - Neasa Ní Chianáin, Vinegar Hill Productions NI (RTÉ)
Seacht - Ferdia MacAnna, Eo Teilifis /Stirling Film and TV Productions/Tyrone Productions (TG4)

Rising Star Award, sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board

Michael Fassbender – Actor  
Sarah Bolger – Actress
Lance Daly – Writer/Director
Enda Walsh – Writer

Industry Lifetime Contribution Award – George Morrison