site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

Get Adobe Flash Player


Winners of the 4TH Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

AWARDS IN FILM

Best Film – The Wind That Shakes the Barley
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)

Best International Film – Little Miss Sunshine
Babel (Paramount Pictures)
Casino Royale (Sony Pictures)
The Departed (Entertainment Films)
Little Miss Sunshine (20th Century Fox)
United 93 (Universal Pictures)

Best Director – Neil Jordan Breakfast on Pluto
John Boorman – The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
David Gleeson – The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Neil Jordan – Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Brian Kirk – Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Best Script – Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe Breakfast on Pluto
Daragh Carville - Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
David Gleeson - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Niall Heery - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Best Cinematography – Seamus Deasy The Tiger’s Tail
Seamus Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Seamus McGarvey – World Trade Centre (UIP)
Declan Quinn - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Robbie Ryan - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)

Best Music - Stephen McKeon The Tigers Tail
Niall Byrne - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Patrick Cassidy - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Glen Hansard - Once (Samson Films)
Stephen McKeon - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Production Design – Mark Geraghty Get Rich or Die Tryin’
Tom Conroy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films)
Mark Geraghty - Get Rich or Die Tryin’ (Paramount Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
Mark Lowry - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)

Best Costume Design – Consolata Boyle The Queen
Joan Bergin - The Prestige (Warner Bros Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - The Queen (Granada Television)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Maeve Patterson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Hair & Makeup – Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson – Breakfast on Pluto
Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson - The Tiger’s Tail (Merlin Films)
Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

AWARDS IN ACTING

Best Actor in a Lead Role – Film – Cillian Murphy Breakfast on Pluto
Pierce Brosnan - The Matador (The Weinstein Company)
Colin Farrell - Miami Vice (Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - Studs (Brother Films)
Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Film – Eva Birthistle Middletown
Eva Birthistle - Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
Gemma Doorly - A Song for Rebecca (Keep it Country Productions)
Pauline McLynn - Gypo (MEDB Films)
Ruth Negga - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Film – Liam Cunningham The Wind That Shakes the Barley
Liam Cunningham - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Padraic Delaney - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Gerard McSorley - Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
Stephen Rea - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Film - Fionnula FlanaganTransamerica
Sinead Cusack - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Orla Fitzgerald - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films / Element Films)
Fionnula Flanagan - Transamerica (Weinstein Co)
Ruth Negga - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television - Ciaran HindsRome
Liam Cunningham - Showbands (Series 2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Ciaran Hinds - Rome (HBO and the BBC)
Michael McElhatton - Hide & Seek (RTÉ / Accomplice Television)
James Nesbitt - Murphy’s Law (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Television – Ger Ryan Stardust
Ruth Bradley – Legend (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)
Anne Marie Duff – The Virgin Queen (A BBC Drama/Power Co-Production)
Aisling O’Sullivan – The Clinic (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Ger Ryan – Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Television – Gary Lydon The Clinic
Liam Cunningham - Murphy's Law (TigerAspect)
Allen Leech - Legend (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)
Gary Lydon – The Clinic (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Christopher O'Dowd - Showbands (S2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Television – Ruth Bradley Stardust
Leigh Arnold - The Clinic (S4) (RTÉ / Parallel Films)
Ruth Bradley - Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)
Gemma Craven - The Clinic (S4) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Tina Kelleher - Showbands (S2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

AWARDS IN TELEVISION

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial - Stardust
Fallout - Gerald Heffernan, Johnny Ferguson and Declan Jones, David Caffrey (RTÉ / Frontier Films)
Hide & Seek - David Collins, Ted Gannon, Dearbhla Walsh (RTÉ / Accomplice Television Ltd.)
Legend - Cliona Ni Bhuachalla, Charlie McCarthy, Ken Harmon, Robert Quinn (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)
Stardust - Norman Siderow, Paul Walker, Ciaran Donnelly (RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Best Drama Series / Soap – The Clinic
The Clinic (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Murphy's Law (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)
Showbands (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Current Affairs / News Programme – Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic
BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best (BBC Northern Ireland)
Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic (RTÉ)

Best Children’s / Youth Programme - Aifric
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Dustin’s Daily News (RTÉ)
Trí Shúle an Chait (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)
The Ugly Duckling & Me (Magma Films)

Best Entertainment – Naked Camera
Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America (Power Pictures)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
The Panel (RTÉ)
The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Best Factual Entertainment – In Search of the Pope’s Children
Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood (RTÉ / Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)
In Search of The Pope's Children (RTÉ / Tyrone Productions Ltd.)
Rip Off Republic (RTÉ / Independent Pictures Ltd.)
Wild Trials (S3) (RTÉ / Crossing the Line Films)

Best Sports Feature - Mícheál: The Sound of Sunday
Brian Kerr's World Cup Story (RTÉ Television Sport)
The Dubs, Story of A Season (RTÉ Television Sport)
Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon (RTÉ / Sideline Productions)
Micheál: The Sound of Sunday (RTÉ / Motive Television)

Best Single Documentary - Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian
The Brothers (RTÉ / Nemeton Television Productions)
Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (RTÉ / Mint Productions)
The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut (RTÉ / Tile Films Ltd)
NO GO - The Free Derry Story (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)
Tails from America (RTÉ / Midas Productions)

Best Documentary Series - The Legend of Liam Clancy
The Family Silver: Bawnmore (RTÉ / Liberty Films)
Junior Doctors (Mint Productions for RTÉ)
The Legend of Liam Clancy (RTÉ / Crossing the Line Films)
Made in America (RTÉ / Coco Television Productions Ltd)

Best Irish Language - Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
An Gealigoir Nocht (Telegael Media Group)
Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail (RTÉ / Seán Ó Cualáin & Macdara Ó Curraidhín)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

AWARDS across film & TELEVISION

The IFB & NIFTCBreakthrough Talent Award – Niall Heery (Writer/Director) Small Engine Repair
Padraic Delaney - Actor (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Orla Fitzgerald - Actress (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (Studs)
Niall Heery - Writer/Director (Small Engine Repair)
Brian Kirk - Director (Middletown)
Lucy Kennedy - TV Presenter (The Podge and Rodge Show RTÉ )

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama - Stephen O'Connell Stardust
Dermot Diskin – Showbands (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Cúán MacConghail - Studs (Brother Films)
Stephen O'Connell - Stardust  ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)
Ray Roantree – Fallout (RTÉ / Frontier Films)

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama - Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore Lassie
Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore – Lassie (Element Films)
Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis - Middletown (Green Park Films / Chapter Four)
Sarah Gaines, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch – Stardust  ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)
Brendan Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Short Film - Joyriders
Bongo Bong (Venom Films)
The Faeries of Blackheath Woods (Once Off Films)
Joyriders (Half Light Productions)
The White Dress (Brazen Films)

Best Short Animation - Horn Ok Please
Badly Drawn Roy (Jam Media)
Horn Ok Please (Flickerpix LTD)
Pilgrim (Monster Animation and Design)

Special Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award recipient – Gay Byrne

IFTA Industry Contribution Award – Nuala Moiselle

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

AIB Best Irish Film People’s Choice – The Wind That Shakes the Barley
Breakfast on Pluto
Lassie
Studs
The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Pantene Best International Actress People’s Choice – Helen Mirren The Queen
Penélope Cruz - Volver
Eva Green – Casino Royale
Helen Mirren – The Queen
Kate Winslet – The Holiday

Best International Actor People’s Choice – Leonardo DiCaprio The Departed
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Daniel Craig – Casino Royale
Ian McKellen – X Men The Last Stand

TV Personality of the Year – Bill O’Herlihy RTÉ
Eamonn Holmes BBC NI
Gerry Kelly - UTV
Martin King – TV3
Taragh Loughrey Grant – Channel 6
Daithi Ó Se – TG4
Bill O’Herlihy - RTÉ