IFTA GALA TELEVISION 2018 NOMINEES

Comedy

Bridget & Eamon - Pureclass Productions / RTÉ

Derry Girls - Hat Trick / Channel 4

Mrs Brown's Boys - BOC Productions / BBC/RTÉ

The Young Offenders - Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ

More Info »


Entertainment

Brendan O'Connor's Cutting Edge - Mind the Gap / RTÉ

Dancing with the Stars - ShinaWil / RTÉ

Ireland's Got Talent - Kite Entertainment / TV3

The Tommy Tiernan Show - Power Pictures / RTÉ

More Info »


Factual

Creedon's Shannon - RTÉ Cork

Hector Central - Good Company Productions / TG4

Room to Improve - Coco Television / RTÉ

Schizophrenia: The Voices in My Head - Firebrand Productions / RTÉ

More Info »


Live Event

Big Week On The Farm - IndiePics / RTÉ

Storm Ophelia: A 3 News Special - TV3

TG4XX BEO - Gifted Empire / TG4

Weather Live - Loosehorse / RTÉ

More Info »


Reality & Constructed Factual

First Dates Ireland - Coco TV / RTÉ

Francis Brennan's Grand Vietnamese Tour - Waddell / RTÉ

Gogglebox Ireland - Kite Entertainment / TV3

Painting the Nation - IndiePics / RTÉ

More Info »


Soap

Fair City - RTÉ

Red Rock - TV3

Ros na Rún - TG4

More Info »


Animation

The Day Henry Met - Wigglywoo

Lily's Driftwood Bay - Sixteen South

Little Roy - Jam Media

Vampirina - Brown Bag

More Info »


Childrens and Young People's

Bernard Dunne's Mythical Heroes - Firebrand / RTÉ

Drop Dead Weird - Telegael / RTÉ

Is Éolaí Mé - Meangadh Fíbín / TG4

Lurgan 2K17 - Iris Productions / TG4

More Info »


Female Performance

Cathy Belton - Red Rock (TV3)

Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe (Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4)

Seana Kerslake - Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTÉ)

Saoirse-Monica Jackson - Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)

Hilary Rose - Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ)

More Info »


Director - Soap and Comedy

Cathy Brady - Can't Cope Won't Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTÉ)

Jason Butler - Bridget and Eamon (Pureclass Productions / RTÉ)

Diarmuid Goggins - Red Rock (TV3)

Peter Foott - The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ)

More Info »


Director - Television

Kim Bartley - Schizophrenia The Voices in My Head (Frontline Films / RTÉ)

Gerry Hoban Shaw - My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTÉ)

Garry Keane - Deafening (Mind the Gap / RTÉ)

Aoife Kelleher - We Need to Talk About Dad (Waka TV / RTÉ)

More Info »


Editing - Television

Iseult Howlett - Shaw My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTÉ)

John Murphy - Giles (Loosehorse / RTÉ)

Jamie Fitzpatrick - Wild Ireland - the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)

Bob Caldwell - Pearl Harbor The Heroes Who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery)

More Info »






Current Affairs

BBC NI Spotlight - The Nama Tapes: Corruption - BBCNI

Claire Byrne Live - RTÉ

RTÉ Investigates - Nightmare to Let - RTÉ

The Tonight Show - TV3

More Info »


Documentary Series

Éire Fhiáin An Cósta Thiar - Crossing the Line / TG4

John Connors: The Travellers - Scratch Films / RTÉ

Keeping Ireland Alive - The Health Service In a Day - IndiePics / RTÉ

The Zoo TV Series - Moondance / RTÉ

More Info »


Documentary Single in Association with BAI

Autism and Me- Firebrand / RTÉ

The Great Irish Sell-Off - RTÉ Factual

Pearl Harbor - The Heroes Who Fought Back - 360 Productions / Discovery

Shaw: My Astonishing Self - Animo TV / RTÉ

We Need to Talk about Dad - Waka TV / RTÉ

More Info »


News

BBC Newsline

Brexit Gets Triggered: A 3 News Special

RTÉ Six One News

More Info »


Specialist Factual

Aerial Ireland - Tile Films / Smithsonian

Fairytale of New York - RTÉ

Portrait of a Gallery - Wildfire Productions / RTÉ

Wild Ireland - The Edge of the World - Crossing the Line / RTÉ/BBC

More Info »


Sports

Anthony Foley: Munsterman - Wildfire Productions / RTÉ

Crash and Burn - DotTV / TG4

Giles - Loosehorse / RTÉ

Pull Like A Dog - Wildfire / RTÉ

More Info »

 


Irish Language

Fir Bolg - Dearg Films / TG4

Frank O’Connor: Idi Dhá Shruth - Animo TV / TG4

Rocky Ros Muc - Below the Radar

Ros na Rún - EO Teilifis/Tyrone Productions / TG4

More Info »


Male Performance

Sean McGinley - Fir Bolg (Dearg Films / TG4)

Chris Newman - Red Rock (TV3)

Brendan O’Carroll - Mrs Brown’s Boys (BOC Productions for BBC/RTE)

Tommy Tiernan - Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)

Chris Walley - The Young Offenders (Vico Films/ BBC3/RTÉ)

More Info »


Writer - Soap and Comedy

Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe (Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4)

Stephanie Preissner - Can't Cope Won't Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTÉ)

Lisa McGee - Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)

Peter Foott - The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ)

More Info »


Camera - Television

Patrick Jordan - The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ)

Ciaran Tanham - Red Rock (TV3)

Mick O’Rourke - Sacred Sites (Tile Films / Smithsonian Channel)

Domenico Pontillo - Wild Ireland - the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / RTE/BBC)

More Info »


Sound - Television

Daniel Crowley, Jordan Mullen & Fionan Higgins - The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTÉ)

Mick Cassidy & Killian Fitzgerald - Sacred Sites (Tile Films / Smithsonian Channel)

Paddy O’Hanlon, Garret Farrell & Michelee Fingleton - Can't Cope Won't Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTÉ)

Fiachra O’Hanlon and Killian Fitzgerald - Pearl Harbour The Heroes who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery)

More Info »