ifta News


site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

IFTA Newsletter

Name
 
Email 
 


2023 IFTA Nominees Announced

The Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) has announced the 2023 IFTA Nominations for the Irish Academy Awards across 28 categories in Film & Drama.

Over the past few months, Irish Academy Members have been busy viewing, deliberating, and shortlisting the very best work from across great Irish films, dramas, performances, and craftsmanship. Nominations have been shortlisted by Irish Academy Members as well as specialist Jury panels of industry experts from around the world.

 

Academy CEO, Áine Moriarty said: 

“What an exciting time right now for the Irish screen industry. This superb line-up of Nominees in the running for Irish Academy Awards, showcases to the world the high calibre of acting, filmmaking and storytelling we have in this country.  The Irish Academy is proud to acknowledge and reward their great work and we look forward to celebrating their achievements at the Ceremony”.

 

Catherine Martin T.D., Minister for Tourism, Culture, Arts, Gaeltacht, Sport and Media said:

“I would like to congratulate all of the Nominees and IFTA on the occasion of their 20th Anniversary. This is a really exciting time for the Film and TV Industry and the IFTA awards night on 7th May will be a night full of glamour, excitement, and most importantly, a celebration of the incredible talent we are so lucky to have in this country.”

                                                                  

The upcoming 20th Anniversary IFTA Awards Ceremony, hosted by Deirdre O’Kane, will take place on Sunday, May 7th at the Dublin Royal Convention Centre. This milestone 20th Anniversary Ceremony will see the Irish Academy welcome guests from all around the world for a great gathering of industry peers in Dublin, to mark this incredible year for the Irish screen industry.  RTÉ will broadcast the ceremony, and highlights from the IFTA Red Carpet, the awards ceremony and back stage will also be distributed to over 120 news channels worldwide.
 

IRISH ACADEMY AWARDS -  NOMINATIONS 2023


BEST FILM NOMINEES 2023

The Best Film Nominees this year, showcase a diverse and exciting lineup of Irish feature films.

Frank Berry’s moving Aisha stars Letitia Wright as a young Nigerian woman living in Direct Provision. The Banshees of Inisherin is Martin McDonagh’s warmly humourous dark comedy, set on a remote island in the west of Ireland. God’s Creatures stars Emily Watson and Paul Mescal, and strikingly tackles themes of abuse in a small-town community. The deeply affecting drama Lakelands focuses on a young midlands GAA player whose life is thrown into disarray by a sudden injury. In the hugely charming Irish-language Róise & Frank, a widow discovers she can still connect with her late husband via a stray dog.  The Wonder is a haunting drama starring Florence Pugh, which follows an English nurse in 1862 caring for a young Irish girl who has stopped eating.

 

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES 2023

Irish TV Drama has firmly established itself on the global stage, ushering in a new phase of Irish storytelling worldwide. The Best Drama Nominees are Sharon Horgan’s all-star comedy thriller Bad Sisters; modern Dublin romance Conversations with Friends, adapted from the Sally Rooney novel; the special hour-long final episode of the hilarious Derry Girls, subtitled The Agreement; the gripping third series of Smother; darkly humorous family drama The Dry; and the second series of historical epic Vikings: Valhalla.

 
 
FULL LIST

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM
Aisha

The Banshees of Inisherin

God's Creatures

Lakelands

Róise & Frank

The Wonder

 

DIRECTOR - FILM

Aisha  -  Frank Berry 

The Banshees of Inisherin  -  Martin McDonagh

It Is In Us All  -  Antonia Campbell Hughes  

Joyride  -  Emer Reynolds 

Let the Wrong One In  -  Conor McMahon

Róise & Frank  -  Rachael Moriarty & Peter Murphy 

 

SCRIPT - FILM

Aisha  -  Frank Berry 

The Banshees of Inisherin  -  Martin McDonagh 

God's Creatures  -  Shane Crowley 

Joyride  -  Ailbhe Keogan 

Let the Wrong One In  -  Conor McMahon 

Róise & Frank  -  Rachael Moriarty, Peter Murphy 

 

LEAD ACTOR - FILM

Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin

Daryl McCormack - Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Éanna Hardwicke - Lakelands

Liam Neeson - Marlowe

Ollie West - The Sparrow

Paul Mescal - Aftersun

 

LEAD ACTRESS - FILM

Alisha Weir  -  Roald Dahl's Matilda The Musical

Bríd Ní Neachtain  -  Róise & Frank

Danielle Galligan  -  Lakelands

Kelly Gough  -  Tarrac

Seána Kerslake  -  Ballywalter

Zara Devlin  -  Ann

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR -  FILM

Andrew Scott  -  Catherine Called Birdy

Barry Keoghan -  The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Gleeson -  The Banshees of Inisherin

Colin Farrell  -  The Batman

Paul Mescal  -  God's Creatures

Pierce Brosnan  -  Black Adam

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FILM

Aisling Franciosi - God's Creatures

Eileen Walsh - Ann

Elaine Cassidy - The Wonder

Jessie Buckley - Women Talking

Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin

Kíla Lord Cassidy - The Wonder

 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Aftersun

All Quiet on the Western Front

Elvis

Tár

The Fabelmans

Top Gun: Maverick

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Albrecht Schuch - All Quiet On The Western Front

Austin Butler - Elvis

Cosmo Jarvis -  It Is In Us All

Felix Kammerer - All Quiet On The Western Front

Josh O'Connor - Aisha

Tom Cruise - Top Gun: Maverick

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett - Tár

Emily Watson -  God's Creatures

Florence Pugh - The Wonder

Letitia Wright - Aisha

Michelle Williams - The Fabelmans

Viola Davis - The Woman King

 

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA

Bad Sisters

Conversations with Friends

Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special)

Smother

The Dry

Vikings: Valhalla

 

DIRECTOR - DRAMA

Bad Sisters - Dearbhla Walsh 

Conversations with Friends - Lenny Abrahamson

Maxine - Laura Way 

Severance - Aoife McArdle

Smother - Dathaí Keane 

The Dry - Paddy Breathnach 

 

SCRIPT - DRAMA

Bad Sisters - Sharon Horgan 

Conversations with Friends - Mark O'Halloran 

Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special) - Lisa McGee 

Smother - Kate O'Riordan 

The Dry - Nancy Harris 

Top Boy - Ronan Bennett

 

LEAD ACTOR - DRAMA

Aidan Turner - The Suspect

Conleth Hill - Holding

Jason O'Mara - Smother

Kerr Logan - North Sea Connection

Stephen Rea - The English

Vinnie McCabe - The Noble Call

 

LEAD ACTRESS - DRAMA

Alison Oliver - Conversations with Friends

Caitriona Balfe - Outlander

Dervla Kirwan - Smother

Roisin Gallagher - The Dry

Sharon Horgan - Bad Sisters

Siobhan McSweeney - Holding

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA

Brian Gleeson - Bad Sisters

Ciarán Hinds - The Dry

Daryl McCormack - Bad Sisters

Michael Smiley - Bad Sisters

Moe Dunford - The Dry

Tommy Tiernan - Conversations with Friends

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA

Anne-Marie Duff - Bad Sisters

Brenda Fricker - Holding

Eva Birthistle - Bad Sisters

Eve Hewson - Bad Sisters

Genevieve O'Reilly - Andor

Sarah Greene - Bad Sisters

 

OTHER AWARD CATEGORIES

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

The Artist & The Wall of Death

The Ghost of Richard Harris

How To Tell A Secret

Million Dollar Pigeons

North Circular

Nothing Compares

 

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

An Irish Goodbye

Call Me Mommy

Don't Go Where I Can't Find You

Lamb

Wednesday's Child

You're Not Home

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Candlelight

Dagda's Harp

Red Rabbit

Soft Tissue

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Conversations with Friends  -  Suzie Lavelle

How To Tell A Secret  -  Eleanor Bowman

It Is In Us All   -  Piers McGrail

The Dry - Cathal Watters  

Vikings: Valhalla -  Peter Robertson

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Aisha  -  Kathy Strachan

The Banshees of Inisherin  -  Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

Disenchanted  -  Joan Bergin

Enola Holmes 2  -  Consolata Boyle

Vikings: Valhalla  -  Susan O'Connor Cave

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Aisha  -  Tamara Conboy

Bad Sisters  -  Mark Geraghty

Mr. Malcolm's List  -  Ray Ball

Róise & Frank  -  Padraig O'Neill

Vikings: Valhalla  -  Tom Conroy

 

HAIR & MAKE-UP

Aisha  -  Dumebi Anozie, Liz Byrne

The Banshees of Inisherin - Orla Carroll, Lynn Johnston, Dan Martin

Mr. Malcolm's List -  Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle

The Wonder -  Lorri Ann King, Morna Ferguson  

Vikings: Valhalla  -  Joe Whelan, Tom McInerney

 

SOUND

Aisha - Brendan Rehill, Michelle McCormack, Hugh Fox

The Banshees of Inisherin - Simon Willis, Joakim Sundstr√∂m, Chris Burdon, Johnathan Rush

Conversations With Friends - Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Derek Hehir

The Sparrow - Aza Hand, Alan Scully, Adrian Conway

The Wonder - Hugh Fox, Ben Baird

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande - Stephen Rennicks 

Lakelands - Daithí

Nothing Compares - Irene Buckley, Linda Buckley 

Róise & Frank - Colm Mac Con Iomaire

The Dry - Sarah Lynch 

 

EDITING

Aisha - Colin Campbell 

Elvis - Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa 

Death on the Nile - Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

Nocebo - Tony Cranstoun 

Nothing Compares - Mick Mahon 

 

VFX

The Banshees of Inisherin - Simon Hughes, Paul Byrne 

Marlowe - Ed Bruce, Jim O'Hagan 

Stranger Things - Ed Bruce, Jim O'Hagan 

The Woman King - Donal Nolan 

 

___________________________________________

 

The IFTA Awards is funded by Screen Ireland, and also supported by the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland (BAI) and Tourism Ireland.  

For further information, please contact  press@ifta.ie
Telephone:  +353 1 905 3599