Past Winners


site search



FOLLOW IFTA ONLINE

facebookyoutubetwitter

Ifta Film categories 2013

Film

What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Director Film

Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Script Film

Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Steve Brookes, based on the stage play Jump by Lisa McGee, Jump (Hotshot Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Actor Film

Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies

Actress Film

Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films, Wajda Studio)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

View Nominee Biographies


Supporting Actor Film

Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Supporting Actress Film

Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Special Irish Lanuage Award

Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)
Bernard Dunne's Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

View Nominee Biographies


George Morrison Feature Documentary

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)
Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Sé Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)
Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Short Film

Morning (Cathy Brady)
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus)

View Nominee Biographies


Animation

Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)
After You (Damien O'Connor, Cell Division)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate)

View Nominee Biographies


International Film

Argo (Warner Bro)
Amour (Artifical Eye)
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox)
Lincoln (20th Century Fox)


International Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln, 20th Century Fox
Ben Affleck, Argo, Warner Bros
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook, Canal Entertainment Film
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master, Entertainment Film


International Actress

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone, Studio Canal
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook, Entertainment Film
Andrea Riseborough, Shadow Dancer, Paramount Pictures
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour, Artificial Eye


IFTA Television Categories 2013


Television Drama (sponsored by Broadcasting Authority of Ireland)

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Director Television Drama

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Script Drama

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

View Nominee Biographies


Actor Television

Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures)
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Actress Television

Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Supporting Actor Television

Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

View Nominee Biographies


Supporting Actress Television

Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

View Nominee Biographies


IFTA CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM) 2013


Costume Design

Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers, Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)<
Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Director of Photography

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Editing Film / Drama

Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Makeup & Hair (sponsored by MAC)

Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy – Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy – Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Production Design

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic – (Tile Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Original Score

Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

View Nominee Biographies


Sound Film / Drama

Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did – Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

View Nominee Biographies


IFTA Television Categories 2013


Childrens / Youth Programme

Roy (JAM Media)
The Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Ó Tholg go Tolg (Red Pepper Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Current Affairs Programme

Spotlight: Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Midweek: Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time – Profiting from Prostitution (RTE)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

View Nominee Biographies


Documentary

Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

View Nominee Biographies


Documentary Series

Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
The New Irish After the Bust (Animo Television)
Ray D’Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

View Nominee Biographies


Entertainment Programme

Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

View Nominee Biographies


Factual Programme

The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Reality Programme

Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

View Nominee Biographies


Sports Programme

When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)

View Nominee Biographies


IFTA CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION) 2013


Director Television

Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)
Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

View Nominee Biographies


DoP Television

Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)
Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Editing Television

Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)
Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Sound Television

Am An Ghátair – Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
Scéal na Gaeilge – Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG)
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men – Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films)
The West’s Awake – David O'Regan, Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

View Nominee Biographies


Irish Film Board Rising Star Award

Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-producer, Pilgrim Hill)
Lisa Barros D'sa & Glenn Leyburn (directors, Good Vibrations)
Ciaran Foy (director, Citadel)
Jack Reynor (actor, What Richard Did)

View Nominee Biographies